The Bureau Providing Bespoke Analytical Services and Solution Driven Products.

Bureau House
1 Marie Street, Praegville, Randburg, 2194

Call Us
010 590 9505

Consumer Profile Bureau PAIA Manual

As required by Section 51 of the Promotion to Access of Information Act No 2 of 2000 (PAIA) Last updated: 28 March 2018

ACCESS TO INFORMATION MANUAL

 

1. Access to our information

This manual will help you get access to information we hold. We are required in terms of PAIA to make this manual available to you so you can see what type of information we have, as well as how you can request to get access to it.

2. Background Information

Consumer Profile Bureau (Pty) Ltd (CPB) is a registered Credit Bureau in terms of the National Credit Act No 34 of 2005, with registration number NCRCB2. CPB was established in 1981 and is the second oldest Credit Bureau in South Africa.

Important dates

  • 7 Aug 1981            Incorporation of S EN V BEMARKINGS  (EIENDOMS) BEPERK
  • 4 Jul 2001             Name changed to CONSUMER PROFILE BUREAU (PTY) LTD
  • 1 March 2011        Current shareholders purchased business

CPB is a proudly South African Payment Profile Hosting Credit Bureau.
Our industry-leading, innovative, real-time solutions span from bespoke reporting and analytics, digital identification, paperless FICA and online data analytics. This is in addition to the standard credit bureau offerings such as tracing, credit verification and debtor profiling. We utilise our in-house, industry-transforming algorithms and matching tools (both on-line and through API integration) to leverage big data in every aspect of on-boarding and credit life cycle activities.

3. Our details

Company name Consumer Profile Bureau (Pty) Ltd
Registration Number   1981/007624/07
Physical Address Bureau House, 1 Marie Street, Praegville, Randburg, 2194
Postal Address PO Box 491, Randburg, 2194
Telephone Number   010 590 9505
Fax Number   086 641 0010
General contact email address for the company info@cpbonline.co.za
Email address for heads of the company Info@cpbonline.co.za
Website http://www.cpbonline.co.za

 

4. Further guidance on how you can get access to information

If you would like to find out more information about PAIA you can contact the South African Human Rights Commission (“SAHRC”) who has compiled a guide, in each official language on how to exercise any right contemplated in PAIA.  If you want to get the guide, the SAHRC can be contacted as set out below:

5. The South African Human Rights Commission:

Postal address:                   Private Bag 2700, Houghton, 2041

Telephone:                         +27 11 484-8300

Fax:                                     +27 11 484-0582

Website:                              www.sahrc.org.za

6. The records we hold

A description of the records held by the company, as required by section 51(1)(e) of PAIA, is set out in the table below. 

CATEGORIES OF RECORDS ON EACH SUBJECT FORM HELD AVAILABILITY
1.       Company Records    
Company Incorporation Documents Electronic and physical Automatically available
Names of Directors Electronic and physical Automatically available on company website [www.cpbonline.co.za]
Salaries of Directors Electronic and physical Not automatically available
2.       Financial Records of the Company
Financial statements Electronic and physical Not automatically available
Documents relating to taxation of the company Physical Not automatically available
Financial Agreements Physical Not automatically available
Banking Details Electronic and physical Automatically available.
Send email to[accounts@cpbonline.co.za]
3.       Insurance of Company
Insurance Policies held by the Company Physical Not automatically available
Register of all immovable property owned by the company Physical Not automatically available
4.       Employees
List of Employees Electronic and physical Not automatically available
Personal information of employees Electronic and physical Not automatically available
Employee contracts of employment Electronic and physical Not automatically available
Pension Funds & Provident Fund Electronic and physical Not automatically available
Salaries of Employees Electronic and physical Not automatically available
Leave records Physical Not automatically available
5.       Company Policies and Directives
Internal relating to employees and the company Electronic and physical Not automatically available
External relating to clients and other third parties Electronic and physical Not automatically available
6.       Agreements or Contracts
Standard Agreements Physical Not automatically available
Contracts concluded with customers Physical Not automatically available
NDA’s Physical Not automatically available
Letters of Intent, MOU’s Physical Not automatically available
Third party contracts (such as JV agreements, Other Agreements etc.) Physical Not automatically available
Office management contracts Physical Not automatically available
Supplier contracts Physical Not automatically available
7.       Regulatory
Licenses or Authorities Physical Not automatically available
8.       Published Information
External Newsletters and Circulars Electronic and physical Automatically available
Internal Newsletters and Circulars Electronic and physical Not automatically available
Information on the company published by third parties Electronic and/or physical Not automatically available
9.       Customer Information
Customer Details Electronic and physical Not automatically available
Contact details of individuals within customers Electronic and physical Not automatically available
Communications with customers Electronic and physical Not automatically available
10.    Credit Bureau Information
Consumer information (Natural and Juristic) Electronic For free personal credit record (once a year) contact myfreecreditreport@cpbonline.co.za or request via the website
Commercial Information Electronic Not automatically available

 7. How you can request Access

In order to comply with our obligations in terms of PAIA we have authorised and designated Marina Short to deal with all matters relating to PAIA.  In order to request access to a record please complete the Request for Access Form which is available at www.sahrc.org.za and submit it to the company at its physical address, its fax number or general contact email address provided above.

8. Information we hold to comply with the law

We hold information in accordance with the following legislation:

  1. 1. Basic Conditions of Employment No. 75 of 1997
  2. 2. Companies Act No. 761 of 2008
  3. Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008
  4. Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002
  5. 5. Employment Equity Act No. 55 of 1998
  6. 6. Income Tax Act No. 95 of 1967
  7. 7. Labour Relations Act No. 66 of 1995
  8. National Credit Act 34 of 2005
  9. 9. Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013
  10. Value Added Tax Act No. 89 of 1991

9. Other Information as may be prescribed

The Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development has not made any regulations in terms of section 51(f) of the Act.

10. We may refuse you access to protect others

In terms of PAIA we are allowed to refuse you access to certain documents.   These grounds for refusal are to protect –

  • the privacy of another person;
  • commercial information of another company;
  • confidential information of another person;
  • the safety of individuals and property;
  • records privileged from production in legal proceedings; and
  • research information.

You will be notified in writing whether your request has been approved or denied within 30 calendar days after we have received a completed Request for Access Form.  Should any record of the company requested by you not be found or not exist, the company will, by way of affidavit, notify you that it is not possible to give access to that particular record.

11. In what form we will give you access

If your request for access to records of the company is approved, we will determine how we will provide access to you, unless you have requested access in a specific form.

12. How much it will cost you

Section 52 (3) states that fees payable for access to records are to be prescribed.  The prescribed fees are as set out in the Fee Schedule which is available at www.sahrc.org.za. 

13. Processing Personal Information

In terms of POPI we are required to detail how and what personal information we process. We process personal information to save you time and money by helping you find the most suitable products or services for your needs. To better understand our data subjects so we can match you with the most suitable provider who best caters for your needs.

We process the personal information of economically active people in SA who are older than 18. We process many different kinds of personal information, mainly names, numbers, age, address,

And credit history.

We provide your information to providers of products or services who can offer the best deals on what you want, saving you money and time.

All access to information are done in terms of the permissible purposes as stipulated in the National Credit Act.

We do not plan to transfer personal information across borders out of SA, but we may do so to secure or backup the data, or for technical reasons. The nature of cloud computing means that some data may be transferred across borders. Where it is within our control we will only transfer data to other countries who have similar privacy and data protection laws as our own.

14.  How we protect personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

The services we use make use of relatively secure data transmission and storage technologies to reasonably protect your personal information from unauthorised disclosure and maintain your personal information’s integrity.

Call To Action Image

If you Have Any Questions We are Here!! DON'T HESITATE TO CONTACT US ANY TIME.

Consumer Profile Bureau