The Bureau Providing Bespoke Analytical Services and Solution Driven Products.

Bureau House
1 Marie Street, Praegville, Randburg, 2194

Call Us
010 590 9505

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Consumer Profile Bureau (Pty) Ltd (“CPB”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We value the trust of our clients, subscribers and all others who work with us, and we recognize that maintaining your trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we handle your personal information. For that reason, we call our Privacy Policy and Practices “Our Commitment to Your Privacy.”  This privacy policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms and conditions of the CPB Terms of Use agreement.

In performing our service as a registered credit bureaux we collect, use and disclose personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent or is subject to legislation contained within the NCA. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

The following Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard the personal information from customers.

Definitions

In this privacy policy CPB makes use of the following terms:  

“CPB” refers to CPB a registered credit bureaux with registration number 1981/007624/07, a Company incorporated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

“Consumer Credit Information” means information concerning-

(a) person’s credit history, including applications for credit, credit agreements to which the person is or has been a party, pattern of payment or default under any such credit agreement, debt arrangement in terms of the NCA, incidence of enforcement actions with respect to any such credit agreement, the circumstances of termination of any such credit agreement, and related matters;

(b) a person’s financial history, including the person’s past and current income, assets and debt, and other matters within the scope of that person’s financial means, prospects and obligations, as defined in section and related matters;(c) a person’s education, employment, career, professional or business history, including the circumstances of termination of any employment, careers, professional or business relationship, and related matters; or

(d)  a person’s identity, including the person’s name, date of birth, identity, marital status and family relationships, past and current addresses and other contact details, and related matters.

“Personal Information” means all information which may be considered to be personal information or information about an identifiable individual in terms of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act (“ECTA”), the Consumer Protection Act (“CPA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI).

 “User, you or your” refers to any person who makes use of this website, including Clients and Subscribers.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Why?

  • Identity Information that relates to a consumer or juristic person’s name, ID number or registration number, postal and physical addresses, contact numbers, email addresses, spouse information, marital status and employment information
  • Account History /Payment Behaviour that relates to records of all of your accounts with credit and service providers and a history of how you meet your monthly obligations
  • Enquiries which relates to a log of all subscribers who have accessed your consumer credit information
  • Public records such as court information, CIPC and property Deeds
  • Default information that relates to an adverse record being listed against your name that is due to non-payment of money owned
  • Credit score which is derived by the bureau and based on your consumer credit information

As a registered credit bureau CPB must:

  • Accept the filing of consumer credit information from any credit provider
  • Accept consumer credit information from the consumer concerned for the purpose of correcting or challenging information

In terms of Section 68 of the National Credit Act (NCA), there are certain rights and obligations imposed upon credit and service providers and the credit bureaus to ensure that consumer credit information and any other information is received, compiled, retained and reported in accordance to the NCA.

A consumer report may be issued on a consumer for the prescribed purposes:

  • Fraud detection and fraud prevention services
  • An investigation into fraud corruption or theft provided that the South African Police or any other statutory enforcement agency conducts such an investigation
  • Considering a candidate for employment in a position that requires honesty in dealing with cash or finances
  • An assessment of the debtors book
  • Setting a limit in respect of the supply of goods and services or utilities
  • Assessing an application for insurance
  • Verifying educational qualifications and employment
  • Obtaining consumer information to distribute unclaimed funds
  • Tracing a consumer
  • Developing a credit scoring system

Obtaining Consent

We do not, except where otherwise permitted by law, collect, use or disclose your Personal Information without your consent. In most cases where consent is required by law, it is provided to the subscriber for access to personal information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

CPB conducts its business in accordance with South African legislation. CPB considers it imperative to protect the privacy interests of data subjects. 

Retention of Personal Information

All Personal Information retained on our database is in accordance with the retention provisions set out in the applicable Laws and regulations of South Africa.

Ensuring Your Personal Information is Correct and Accurate

You have a right to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date

Security

We have adopted a “Security in depth” security model to protect your Personal Information.  As part of our security model, we have implemented fire-wall technology, password controls, encryption processes, antivirus software as well as physical measures.  We have a stringent security policy in place that every officer, employer and supplier of CPB must adhere to.

Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Account related cookies

If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

Login related cookies

We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Forms related cookies

When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this
information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

Third-Party Sites

Our site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own terms and privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for them. By registering at CPB you may receive follow-up contact and offers from third party companies as you have agreed to do by accepting this Privacy Policy and, while we only work with selected partners, we are not responsible for the services or representations of third parties.

 Because we are not responsible for any representations or information or warranties or content on any website of any third party (including websites linked to this website or websites facilitated by us), we do not exercise control over third parties’ privacy policies and you should refer to the privacy policy of any such third party before given them any of your personal information.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion to update, modify or amend (including without limitation, by the addition of new terms and conditions) this Privacy Policy from time to time with or without notice. You therefore agree to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit our website for any such change. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.

Please check our site on an on-going basis or contact info@cpbonline.org.za for the most up-to-date information on our privacy practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints related to our Privacy Policy or our treatment of Personal Information should be directed to:

Bureau House

1 Marie street

Randburg

Tel 0105 909 505

Email info@cpbonline.co.za

Call To Action Image

If you Have Any Questions We are Here!! DON'T HESITATE TO CONTACT US ANY TIME.

Consumer Profile Bureau